2(1)  A court or tribunal determining a question which has arisen in connection with a Convention right must take into account any–

(a)judgment, decision, declaration or advisory opinion of the European Court of Human Rights,

(b)opinion of the Commission given in a report adopted under Article 31 of the Convention,

(c)decision of the Commission in connection with Article 26 or 27(2) of the Convention, or

(d)decision of the Committee of Ministers taken under Article 46 of the Convention,

whenever made or given, so far as, in the opinion of the court or tribunal, it is relevant to the proceedings in which that question has arisen.

Want to read more?

This content requires a Croner-i Tax and Accounting subscription.

No subscription?

Contact us to discuss your requirements.